Business profile & competitive position
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. operates in the Technology sector under the Semiconductors industry. The company designs, manufactures, and sells analog and mixed-signal semiconductor products used across cellular/5G, Wi-Fi, GPS, and Bluetooth protocols. Its portfolio spans amplifiers, filters, front-end modules, timing devices, and power isolators, sold through a direct sales force, distributors, and independent reps into end markets ranging from smartphones and tablets to automotive, aerospace, defense, broadband infrastructure, and medical devices.
However, the financial returns attached to that portfolio suggest a competitive position that is solid but not unusually wide. Net margin is 7.2% and return on equity (ROE) is 5.0% as of the current snapshot. Those numbers are not the hallmark of a business with outsized pricing power or extremely lean capital needs; they are more consistent with a capital-intensive analog/RF supplier facing customer concentration and smartphone-cycle pressure.
The 10-K context reinforces that concentration risk. Apple accounted for more than 10% of net revenue in fiscal 2025, fiscal 2024, and fiscal 2023. Meanwhile, the top three accounts-receivable balances summed to 82% of gross receivables at October 3, 2025, and 80% at September 27, 2024. Customer concentration that tight can compress bargaining power and make revenue inherently sensitive to a handful of design wins. The company does point to roughly 5,200 worldwide issued patents and a leading position in RF filtering and integration as offsets, but the margin and ROE data imply those advantages have not translated into especially high returns recently.
Financial posture
Skyworks currently carries a market capitalization of $12.8 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 43.9. That multiple is relatively steep next to the company’s profitability profile: a 7.2% net margin and a 5.0% ROE. A P/E above 40 with mid-single-digit returns can be read as the market pricing in a meaningful earnings recovery, or as investors paying a premium for exposure to RF/analog content growth in 5G handsets and connected devices. It can also signal that reported earnings are currently depressed relative to normalized expectations, since P/E expands when earnings collapse faster than price.
The stock’s beta is 1.49, so it has historically moved about one-and-a-half times the overall market, which fits a cyclical semiconductor name. At the current snapshot the stock price is $85.17, with an RSI of 55.1 and a 50-day exponential moving average of $80.40. The price sits above that moving average, suggesting near-term momentum is intact on a trend basis, while the RSI reading is in neutral territory. No debt figure was supplied in the current data set, so the balance-sheet assessment here is limited to what is observable: an equity valuation that is pricing in considerably more profit recovery than the trailing margin and ROE currently show.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Skyworks’ most recent 10-K filing frames its near-term priority as diversification beyond mobile devices into higher-performance analog markets. The targeted verticals include automotive, data center, wireless infrastructure, aerospace and defense, medical, and smart energy. Within those buckets, management specifically calls out electric and hybrid vehicles, industrial and motor control, 5G wireless infrastructure, optical data communication, and smart home applications as growth levers.
Operationally, the company intends to maintain its technology lead in radio and analog solutions, advanced integration, and filtering, anchored by its ~5,200 issued patents, as RF and AI-driven system complexity increase. It also emphasizes a hybrid manufacturing model that balances capacity with demand while reducing design and manufacturing cycle times and improving yields.
Two other 10-K facts stand out. Research and development spending has risen each year: $606.8 million in fiscal 2023, $631.7 million in fiscal 2024, and $785.5 million in fiscal 2025. That is a 23% increase over the two-year span, suggesting Skyworks is investing aggressively to build the non-mobile pipeline. The filing also notes that product demand is seasonal, with the highest demand generally in the first fiscal quarter ending in December and the fourth fiscal quarter ending in September, and the lowest demand in the second and third fiscal quarters. That seasonality can create inventory and revenue pacing effects investors should watch around calendar year-end.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a semiconductor company, Skyworks is exposed to the standard macroeconomic and geopolitical forces that shape the chip industry. Trade policy is at the top of the list: tariffs, export controls, and restrictions on technology transfers between the U.S. and China can affect both end demand and the company’s ability to ship into certain markets or source wafers and packaging.
Demand cyclicality is another core risk. Skyworks’ revenue is tied to smartphone refresh cycles, 5G infrastructure capex, automotive production, and broader industrial spending. When handset or auto demand softens, analog/RF chip orders are typically among the first to adjust. Supply-chain concentration—whether in advanced wafer supply, specialty materials, or contract assembly—can also create margin pressure if capacity tightens or input costs rise.
Currency exposure matters as well, since products are sold globally; a stronger U.S. dollar can lower the dollar value of overseas revenue. Finally, with a beta of 1.49, the stock is structurally more volatile than the broad market, meaning macro shifts in interest rates, growth expectations, or risk appetite tend to be amplified in the share price.
Recent developments
Recent news around the stock has been mixed. On October 28, 2026, 247wallst.com reported that ON Semiconductor fell 5% and NXP Semiconductors dropped 4% after soft auto-chip guidance reignited concerns about automotive semiconductors; in that same session, Skyworks ticked higher while Qualcomm and Texas Instruments dipped slightly. That headline captures the tug-of-war between auto-chip weakness and relative resilience in mobile RF names.
On October 27, 2026, PR Newswire carried a story titled “Did Skyworks Solutions, Inc. Insiders Breach their Fiduciary Duties to Shareholders?” The article raises governance questions rather than operational ones, but it is worth noting alongside the upcoming earnings event.
On October 20, 2026, GlobeNewswire announced that Skyworks set the date for its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release and conference call. That event is scheduled for November 3, 2026, after the market close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.27.
Separately, on October 17, 2026, Finbold published a piece titled “These 2 stocks have a history of winning and are flashing buy signals now,” which included bullish technical commentary on Skyworks. Coverage like that can influence short-term sentiment, but readers should weigh it against the actual fundamental and earnings data rather than treat it as a signal in isolation.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Skyworks has an unusually strong record of beating the published consensus, but the post-earnings price reaction has not always rewarded that beat streak. Over the last eight reported quarters, the company has beaten estimates 8 out of 8 times, with an average earnings surprise of 7%. Yet the average 5-day price move after those reports is -1.06%, classified as a “down” drift.
That disconnect between beats and price performance is visible in the most recent results. On July 28, 2026, Skyworks reported EPS of $1.08 versus an estimate of $1.03, a 4.9% surprise, but the stock fell 5.4% the next day and then rebounded 3.26% over the following five days. On May 5, 2026, the company delivered $1.15 against $1.04, a 10.6% surprise, only to see the stock drop 10.46% the next day and 8.61% over the subsequent five sessions. Earlier, on February 3, 2026, a 10% beat ($1.54 vs. $1.40) drove a 5.49% next-day gain and an 11.41% five-day rally. By contrast, on October 28, 2025, a 15.8% beat ($1.76 vs. $1.52) was met with a -1.89% one-day move and a -10.3% five-day drift.
The pattern suggests that the official EPS estimate may be only part of the story. Because Skyworks reliably tops the published consensus, the market’s real expectation may be higher than the headline number. When a beat is merely in line with the unofficial consensus, the stock can sell off even though the reported quarter appears strong on the surface. The next scheduled report is November 3, 2026, after the close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.27. The divergence between Skyworks’ 100% beat rate and its negative average post-earnings drift is exactly the kind of nuance that makes post-earnings trading in this name more complicated than simply following the headline beat or miss.
For a fuller picture of how institutional analysts, rating distributions, and risk disclosures interact with these numbers, readers should also pull the full institutional verdict on SWKS before forming any view of their own.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does Skyworks stock sometimes fall after beating earnings estimates?
Skyworks has beaten the published consensus in 8 of the last 8 quarters, with an average surprise of 7%. Yet the average five-day post-earnings drift is -1.06%, and the most recent year includes double-digit beats followed by sharp next-day declines. The likely explanation is that the market’s real expectation is higher than the official estimate, so a “beat” can still feel disappointing to investors and trigger selling.
What are Skyworks’ main growth priorities outside of smartphones?
The 10-K lists diversification into automotive, data center, wireless infrastructure, aerospace and defense, medical, and smart energy. Specific targets include electric and hybrid vehicles, industrial and motor control, 5G wireless infrastructure, optical data communication, and smart home applications. R&D spending grew from $606.8 million in fiscal 2023 to $785.5 million in fiscal 2025 to support those pivots.
What macro risks matter most for a semiconductor stock like SWKS?
Key risks include trade policy and export controls, smartphone and auto demand cycles, 5G infrastructure capex, supply-chain access and input costs, currency fluctuations, and broad economic growth. The stock’s beta of 1.49 indicates it tends to move with amplifed sensitivity to those factors.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | $1.08 | $1.03 | +4.9% | -5.4% | +3.26% |
| 2026-05-05 | $1.15 | $1.04 | +10.6% | -10.46% | -8.61% |
| 2026-02-03 | $1.54 | $1.4 | +10% | +5.49% | +11.41% |
| 2025-10-28 | $1.76 | $1.52 | +15.8% | -1.89% | -10.3% |
| 2025-08-05 | $1.33 | $1.24 | +7.3% | - | - |
| 2025-05-07 | $1.24 | $1.2 | +3.3% | - | - |
Previous SWKS editions
Get the institutional verdict on SWKS
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the SWKS verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.